Privacy Policy

VALID FROM 2-1-2020

  1. INFORMATION ABOUT THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

  2. COOKIES POLICY

PREAMBLE

The present Privacy Policy of our company with the name "Olive Bloom P.C.», Which is based in Spilia, Messinia, Greece and to which the website https : www.olivebloom.gr , aims to inform you about the way we process your personal data during your browsing and / or when creating a user account in our Olive Bloom eshop , always with the aim of ensuring a fair and transparent way of processing. This Privacy Policy, as an integral part and unified set of the General Terms of Use of https://www.olivebloom.gr, may be amended and updated at any time by the "Olive Bloom P.C.", valid from the posting of the respective modification on the website https://www.olivebloom.gr .

 

I. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

DEFINITIONS:

  • "Personal data" means any information, direct or indirect, which may lead to the identification of a natural person (data subject).

  • "Processing" means any activity involving the collection of personal data, including the collection, registration, organization, handling, storage, notification, access, use, transfer, deletion and destruction of personal data.

  • "Processor" : in this case the "Olive Bloom P.C." , which determines the purpose and the way of processing the personal data.

  • "Executor" means the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other entity that processes personal data on behalf of the Controller.

  • "Recipient" means the natural or legal person, public authority, department or other body to which personal data are disclosed, whether third party or not .

 

A. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA WHICH WE PROCESS:

In accordance with the provisions of EU Regulations 2016/679, L.4624 / 2019, L. 3471/2006 as amended and in force, of the relevant instructions and decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority (APDPX) and in general of the applicable legal and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data, namely in the context of electronic communications, we process only the data necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose of data processing, either for the execution of the contract / transaction between us, or on the basis of our legal obligation, or -where required- with your consent.

Specifically when creating a user account we collect:   

  • name, surname, gender, e-mail address, contact telephone, shipping address of the order (for placing the order, completing your purchases and delivering the products),

  • VAT NUMBER. and registered office , in the event that an invoice is required,

  • your shopping history solely for the convenience of your next purchases, or for sending promotional material and promotions (sending a newsletter) provided that you have given your explicit consent to this.

It is explicitly stated that we do not process specific categories of your data.

 

B. PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We process the absolutely necessary personal data on a case by case basis:

  1. in the context of the contract between us for the fulfillment of the transaction relationship, ie the submission of the order, the completion of your purchases and the delivery of products,

  2. to comply with our legal obligation, indicatively compliance with A.F.M. for the issuance of a relevant document, on the legal basis of your explicit consent, for the sending of advertising material and the conduct of promotions (newsletter).

 

C. TIME OF KEEPING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is processed exclusively by specially authorized and properly trained individuals, who are committed to maintaining confidentiality, respect for privacy and the basic principles of transparency, security, trust, legality and necessity.

Your personal data is subject to processing for the period of time required for the fulfillment of the respective processing purpose, and / or to our compliance with any statutory obligation to keep records, our compliance with the provisions of the statute of limitations, and any case for as long as you are an active user of our website https : www.olivebloom.gr  and for a maximum period of twelve months from your last activity in it.

In the event that it is deemed necessary for the purpose of resolving any disputes, or in the context of legal action, we have the ability to maintain your data, always in the light of the basic principles of transparency, security, trust, legality and necessity of processing.

 

D. PLACE AND MANNER OF KEEPING PERSONAL DATA  

To ensure the protection of your personal data, we use appropriate technical means and organizational measures in accordance with the applicable legal framework by implementing important information security measures and procedures (protected storage and safe operation environments, controls and restrictions on access). This website has SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) 2048bit protocol, which ensures the confidentiality and inviolability of data.  

Your data is stored by applying the appropriate technical measures on the Company's servers, which are installed within the EU. and in some cases (eg documents) in a physical file with the necessary security measures within our Facilities.

Please note that this website may include links to other websites, which are solely the responsibility of third parties for the processing of any of your data.   

 

E. TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA

For the purpose of the proper execution of the transaction and / or the provision of hosting and technical support services of this website, we may disclose your personal data to third parties, always under control and clear instructions and subject to the contractual commitment that third parties parties on the one hand fully comply with their statutory obligations, on the other hand they do not carry out any processing of the data, other than that of the purpose of the transmission. In this case, the processors and / or recipients - in accordance with the above - have access only to data absolutely necessary for the fulfillment of their obligations to us and the proper provision of the services requested.

We will not make your personal data available to third parties, who do not have the status of the processor and / or the recipient, without your prior notice and consent. 

Furthermore, on the basis of our legal obligation, your personal data may be disclosed without delay to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities, upon their legal request and in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

 

F. RIGHTS

Regarding the processing of your personal data, you have the following legal rights:

  • Right to be informed about how your personal data is used.

  • Right of access, in order to be informed about what data we process for you, about the time and way of processing, and their recipients.

  • Right to correct any inaccurate, or complete incomplete, personal information.

  • Right of deletion ("right to be forgotten"), as long as the data are no longer necessary for the purposes of the processing for which they were collected, subject to our non-deletion, in case their observance is required in of our law of obligation, alternatively for the purpose of resolving any disputes, and / or in the context of legal actions.

  • Right to restrict processing, in case of indicatively questioning their accuracy, illegal processing at the request of the subject and as long as he opposes their deletion.

  • Right to object to the processing, in case it is performed on the basis of fulfilling a public interest duty, or for purposes of a legitimate interest of the Controller, including automated decision making and profiling (if done for our direct marketing purposes), reservation in the event that compliance with the data is required either in fulfillment of our statutory obligation, or for the purpose of resolving any disputes and / or in the context of legal action

  • Right to portability, in order to receive the data you have provided yourself in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

  • Right to revoke the consent granted at any time, without, however, affecting the legality of the processing of your data up to the point at which you requested the revocation.  

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (1-3 Kifissias Ave., Athens, PC 115 23, +30 210 6475600,  www.dpa.gr )

 

G. CONTACT

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer by email at business@olivebloom.gr. Except in exceptional circumstances, all actions that will concern issues of satisfaction of the rights of the Data Subjects will be free for the subjects.

Every effort will be made to provide you with the requested information with a relevant written notice no later than one month from the receipt of your request or, in case of complexity, you will receive within the same period a written notice to extend the above period by two more months, if required.

 

II. COOKIES POLICY

  1. Generally

The company website uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files, which are installed on the user's computer or electronic device, through the browser, when he visits the company's website. Cookies help to gather information necessary to measure the effectiveness of the website, to improve and upgrade its content, to adapt it to the demand and needs of users as well as to measure the effectiveness of the presentation and promotion of the website on websites third party sites. None of the Cookie files used on the company's website collect information that identifies users personally and is not aware of any document or file from users' computers.

The information collected by Cookies may include the type of browser used by the user, the type of computer, the operating system, the ISPs and other such information. In addition, the website information system automatically collects information about the sites the user visits and links to third-party websites that may be on the company's website.

 

2. Types of Cookies

The following categories of Cookies are used on our website:

Transiently and persistently

The "temporary" cookies are stored on the computer or on the electronic device during a visit of a user to the company's website and are deleted upon his exit from it.

The "persistent" Cookies remain on the user's computer or electronic device for a longer period of time until they are deleted by him.

Necessary, functional and performance cookies

Necessary Cookies

These are Cookies that are necessary for a user to visit the company's website (eg browsing the various sections of the website or filling out forms). If the user rejects the Cookies, some sections of the Website may not work properly.

Functional Cookies

Functional Cookies provide users with a personalized browsing experience, storing the preferences and favorite settings of their choice.

Performance cookies

For performance monitoring purposes, the company uses Cookies to collect information about the use of its website by visitors in order, on the one hand, to meet the greater needs of visitors - users and on the other hand to improve the content of its website and facilitating its use by visitors.

Third party cookies and embedded content

The company allows Google and other third-party companies it works with to install the Cookies it uses. In the event that through the company website the user enters third party websites or connects with social networking agencies (twitter, facebook, youtube), he should be aware that these third party websites or agencies may install Cookies as soon as he himself goes to the relevant link. These Cookies are outside the control of the company and are governed by the Cookies policy of each third party who installs them. In order for the user to know how to manage them, he should read the respective site policies.

3. How to manage and delete Cookies

The menus of most browsers provide options on how to manage Cookies. Depending on the options given to the users by the browser, the user can enable the installation of Cookies, disable / delete the existing Cookies or be notified every time he receives Cookies. Instructions for managing and deleting Cookies are usually found in the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" menu of each browser. Also, the user can find more detailed guidance at  www.youronlinechoices.com/gr , which explains in detail how to check and delete Cookies files in most browsers.

The user must take into account that, in case of rejecting or disabling the Cookies of the company website, the functionality of the website may be partially lost. Also, disabling a Cookie or a Cookies category does not delete the Cookie from the browser. Such a move should be made by the user, changing the internal functions of the browser he uses.

4. Changes in the use of Cookies by the company

The company may from time to time modify this Policy, either in whole or in part, at its sole discretion. Any modification herein will take effect as soon as the amended Policy is posted on the Company's website. In any case, if the user continues to use the website and its services, as well as the services of the online store of the company, after modifications have been made in accordance with the above, it will be considered that the user accepts these modifications. If the user does not agree with the terms of this Data Policy, as it may be amended, in whole or in part, the user should discontinue using the company website and online store.

CONSUMER RIGHT REGARDING ALTERNATIVE SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTES  

According to Directive 2013/11 / EC, which was incorporated in Greece by JM 70330/2015, the possibility of electronic settlement of consumer disputes is now provided. ) throughout the European Union. If the customer has the status of a consumer (ie a natural person acting outside the professional capacity) and has any problem with a purchase made from our Website, he can initiate the ADR process through the single all-Union platform for electronic dispute resolution (ADR platform ) available at  https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.chooseLanguage

The operation of our Online Store is governed by the use of the applicable Code of Ethics.